San Francisco County  »  94104  »  Market St  »  532 Market St

532 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

532 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 532 Market Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0290-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 532 Market Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/30/1998
Sale price $95,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $157,831

Lot & Building Information for 532 Market Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 6,700
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 532 Market Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 532 Market Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 532 Market Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 532 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 532 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 6,700 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 532 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

532 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,344,937.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 532 Market Street, San Francisco

No photo available
E Trade
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/11/2021
Last updated 04/23/2026
Lot size 0.253 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Lower Level Retail Listing price not available 2,886 Justin Choi
Ground Floor Retail Listing price not available 4,531 Justin Choi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
E Trade
532 Market Street, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 7417 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 532 Market Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 532 Market Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/1998 $95,500,000

Title Documents for 532 Market Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/25/2023 Modif Deed of Trust
07/21/2014 Release Lien
08/13/2013 Substitution Trustee
08/12/2013 Assignment of Lease
08/12/2013 Financing Statement
08/12/2013 Notice Security Agreement
08/12/2013 Assignment of Rents
08/12/2013 Deed of Trust
07/22/2013 Notice Lien
05/18/2012 Unrecorded Legal Entitys Transaction
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 532 Market Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 532 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $157,831
Market value $13,344,937

Assessment History for 532 Market Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 532 Market Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,344,937 1.1827 $157,831 +2.98%
2024-2025 $13,083,273 1.1714 $153,257 +1.45%
2023-2024 $12,826,740 1.1777 $151,061 +1.83%
2022-2023 $12,575,237 1.1797 $148,350 +1.76%
2021-2022 $12,328,665 1.18248 $145,784 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 532 Market Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 532 Market Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.