San Francisco County  »  94104  »  Market St  »  576 Market St

576 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

576 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 576 Market Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0291-005B

Sales & Tax Overview for 576 Market Street, San Francisco

Sale date 05/26/2015
Sale price $24,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $343,275

Lot & Building Information for 576 Market Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 35,162
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.107
Rooms 34
Units 4
Year built 1923
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 576 Market Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 576 Market Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 576 Market Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 576 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 576 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 35,162 square feet and a current price per square foot of $686.

What is the year built & the current market value of 576 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

576 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $29,024,683.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 576 Market Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 576 Market Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2015 $24,150,000
10/18/2011 $10,350,000
12/15/2006 $10,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 576 Market Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 576 Market Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2026 NTC of Trustee Sale
01/15/2026 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
01/15/2026 Asgn of Fixture Filing
01/15/2026 Asgn Security Agrmnt
01/15/2026 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
01/15/2026 Assgn Deed of Trust
10/02/2025 NTC of Default
01/22/2021 Release of Lien
12/21/2020 NTC Lien
10/26/2015 Assignment of Assignment Rents & Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 576 Market Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 576 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $343,275
Market value $29,024,683

Assessment History for 576 Market Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 576 Market Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $29,024,683 1.1827 $343,275 +2.98%
2024-2025 $28,455,572 1.1714 $333,329 +1.45%
2023-2024 $27,897,621 1.1777 $328,550 +1.83%
2022-2023 $27,350,610 1.1797 $322,655 +1.76%
2021-2022 $26,814,325 1.18248 $317,074 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 576 Market Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 576 Market Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.