San Francisco County  »  3 Clarence Pl

3 Clarence Place, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Clarence Place, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South Beach
Parcel ID 3788-112

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco

Sale date 04/06/2022
Sale price $3,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,707

Lot & Building Information for 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,590
Building class Live/Work Condominium (LZ)
Acreage 0.144
Rooms 7
Units 1
Year built 1998
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco, CA 94107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Live/Work Condominium (LZ) located at 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco, CA 94107 has a total of 2,590 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,254.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco, CA 94107?

3 Clarence Place, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,448,912.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2022 $3,250,000
09/24/2012 $2,375,000
10/20/2005 $2,550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/11/2022 Reconveyance
05/11/2022 Substitution Trustee
04/06/2022 Deed of Trust 05/01/2052
04/06/2022 Grant Deed
01/10/2022 Res Energy Inspctn
09/18/2019 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
09/18/2019 Deed of Trust
07/27/2018 Grant Deed
09/24/2012 Deed
09/24/2012 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,790
Current property tax $40,707
Market value $3,448,912

Assessment History for 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,448,912 1.1827 $40,790 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,381,289 1.1714 $39,608 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,314,993 1.1777 $39,041 +20.08%
2022-2023 $2,755,948 1.1797 $32,512 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,701,910 1.18248 $31,950 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Clarence Place, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.