Erie County  »  14203  »  Oak  »  225 Oak

225 Oak, Buffalo, NY 14203 Property Information

225 Oak, Buffalo, NY 14203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Oak, Buffalo, NY 14203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Oak, Buffalo
Zip code 14203
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.550-10-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Oak, Buffalo

Sale date 07/09/2010
Sale price $4,270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 225 Oak, Buffalo

Building sqft 27,170
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.68
Frontage 259
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 225 Oak, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 225 Oak, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Oak, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 225 Oak, Buffalo, NY 14203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 225 Oak, Buffalo, NY 14203 has a total of 27,170 square feet and a current price per square foot of $157.

What is the year built & the current market value of 225 Oak, Buffalo, NY 14203?

225 Oak, Buffalo, NY 14203 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,846,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Oak, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Oak, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2010 $4,270,000
07/01/2010 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 225 Oak, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 225 Oak, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2010 - D
07/09/2010 - R
Deed
07/01/2010 - D
07/09/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 Oak, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Oak, Buffalo, NY 14203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $27,696
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,846,000
Assessed value $2,846,000

Assessment History for 225 Oak, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Oak, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,414,634 $2,100,000 9.7317 $20,437 -27.54%
2024 $3,000,000 $2,100,000 13.43 $28,203 -8.70%
2023 $2,692,300 $2,100,000 14.71 $30,891 -8.12%
2022 $2,372,900 $2,100,000 16.01 $33,621 -1.29%
2021 $2,333,300 $2,100,000 16.22 $34,062 +52.83%

Permits for 225 Oak, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 225 Oak, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/13/2017
05/24/2016
05/15/2013
08/13/2012
03/29/2012
03/28/2012
Unlock the permit history for 225 Oak, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,424
Median age 32.4
Average household income $64,981
Family households 19.7%
Occupied housing units 1,668
Owner occupied units 2.7%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Oak, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Oak, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 225 Oak, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 225 Oak, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Fitzgerald, Buffalo 09/28/2004 $3,163
110 Broadway, Buffalo 51,552 07/31/2019 $3,000,000