Monroe County  »  14606  »  Lyell Ave  »  2070 Lyell Ave

2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.150-3-33.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/06/2013
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,493

Lot & Building Information for 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 6,480
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 178 ft X 123 ft
Frontage 178
Depth 123
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 6,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $775,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2013 $560,000

Title Documents for 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2013 - D
12/09/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,493
Market value $775,000
Assessed value $775,000

Assessment History for 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $754,400 $580,900 31.6035 $18,358 -2.55%
2024 $699,900 $580,900 32.43 $18,839 -9.54%
2023 $638,400 $580,900 35.85 $20,825 -9.22%
2022 $580,900 $580,900 39.49 $22,940 -1.45%
2021 $580,900 $580,900 40.07 $23,277 -0.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 2070 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
230 Evelyn St, Rochester
28 Evelyn St, Rochester
61 W Garden Dr, Rochester 1,436 12/02/2009 $1
63 W Garden Dr, Rochester 1,764 03/08/2013 $170,500
65 W Garden Dr, Rochester 1,436 08/24/2023 $328,000
67 W Garden Dr, Rochester 1,436 03/31/2005 $150,200
7 Bramblewood Cir, Rochester 1,670 06/02/2004 $144,675
246 Evelyn St, Rochester 1,502 02/04/2022 $120,000
11 Bramblewood Cir, Rochester 1,276 09/12/2005 $141,000
81 Ardella St, Rochester 1,081 09/14/2021 $121,250