Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Allenwood Rd  »  2230 Allenwood Rd

2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 821
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar

Sale date 04/29/2020
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,346

Lot & Building Information for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar

Building sqft 2,198
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.598
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential/60. 000 Sq. Ft. (R-60)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar

• • Improvements for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar, NJ 07719?

2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,198 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $421,000, the tax amount paid for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 is $8,954.

When was 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 was last sold in 04/29/2020 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2020 $510,000
04/15/2011 $340,000
05/03/2004 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2020 - D
05/06/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
04/29/2020 - D
05/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2011 - D
04/19/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,955
Current property tax $9,346
Market value $421,000

Assessment History for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $421,000 $421,000 2.127 $8,955 +4.62%
2024 $421,000 $421,000 2.033 $8,559 +2.47%
2023 $421,000 $421,000 1.984 $8,353 +1.64%
2022 $421,000 $421,000 1.952 $8,218 +0.51%
2021 $421,000 $421,000 1.942 $8,176 +1.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2230 Allenwood Road, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Allenwood Elementary School 9 Public K-5 409 0.66
Shore Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.85
Shore Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.85
Ambassador Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.83
The Brookside School NR Private PK-8 164 2.19

Nearest middle schools

Shore Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.85
Intermediate School 6 Public 6-8 763 1.48
Ambassador Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.83
The Brookside School NR Private PK-8 164 2.19
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 2.41

Nearest high schools

Communications High School 10 Public 9-12 309 2.47
Wall High School 4 Public 9-12 936 2.50
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 3.14