Morris County  »  07005  »  Plane St  »  106 Plane St

106 Plane Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

106 Plane Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 Plane Street, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 Plane Street, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Town
Block 34
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 Plane Street, Boonton

Sale date 05/26/2005
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,638

Lot & Building Information for 106 Plane Street, Boonton

Building sqft 1,980
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.052
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Retail Business (B-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 106 Plane Street, Boonton

• • Improvements for 106 Plane Street, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 106 Plane Street, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 106 Plane Street, Boonton, NJ 07005?

106 Plane Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 106 Plane Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $277,100, the tax amount paid for 106 Plane Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $9,637.

When was 106 Plane Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

106 Plane Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 05/26/2005 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 Plane Street, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 Plane Street, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2005 $350,000
08/06/1993 $106,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 106 Plane Street, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 106 Plane Street, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/26/2005 - D
06/02/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 Plane Street, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 106 Plane Street, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,638
Market value $277,100

Assessment History for 106 Plane Street, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 Plane Street, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $277,100 $277,100 3.478 $9,638 +2.90%
2024 $277,100 $277,100 3.38 $9,366 +2.70%
2023 $277,100 $277,100 3.291 $9,119 +3.36%
2022 $277,100 $277,100 3.184 $8,823 +2.08%
2021 $277,100 $277,100 3.119 $8,643 +4.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106 Plane Street, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106 Plane Street, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mustard Seed Montessori School NR Private PK, K-2 31 0.22
Mustard Seed Montessori School NR Private PK, K-2 31 0.22
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.28
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.28
Alphabetland NR Private PK-2 42 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.40
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 0.44
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 1.47
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.81
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.83

Nearest high schools

Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 0.31
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 1.12
Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 1.12
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.07
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 2.07

Neighbors for 106 Plane Street, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 106 Plane Street, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
312 Main St, Boonton 2,397 11/24/2025 $410,000
402 Hillside Ave, Boonton 2,580 11/23/2020 $500,000
404 Hillside Ave, Boonton 2,580
914 Main St, Boonton 1,860
916 Main St, Boonton 3,271 08/20/2024 $520,000
140 Plane St, Boonton 2,600
1000 Main St, Boonton 3,213 12/21/2023
406 Hillside Ave, Boonton 2,580 09/30/2008 $1
408 Hillside Ave, Boonton 1,141 12/28/2009 $1
906 Main St, Boonton 2,177 09/25/2020
1004 Main St, Boonton 880 04/17/1997 $1
816 Main St, Boonton 11,332 05/20/2025 $1,040,000
310 Main St, Boonton 4,232 04/07/2006 $1
10 Cooper Dr, Boonton 3,176 02/12/2020 $21,000
110 Plane St, Boonton 47,722
136 Plane St, Boonton 09/27/1995 $37,500
910 Main St, Boonton 2,928
920 Main St, Boonton 4,306 08/03/2017 $540,000
102 Plane St, Boonton 02/14/2017 $14,995
314 Main St, Boonton 5,632 11/02/2010 $410,000