Morris County  »  07928  »  Main St  »  311 Main St

311 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

311 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

311 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 311 Main Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 85
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 311 Main Street, Chatham

Sale date 11/14/2022
Sale price $720,000
Property tax $15,381

Lot & Building Information for 311 Main Street, Chatham

Building sqft 2,592
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.404
Year built 1975
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 311 Main Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 311 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 311 Main Street, Chatham

How many square feet does 311 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 have?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 311 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 2,592 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 311 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

311 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $950,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 311 Main Street, Chatham

No photo available
311 Main Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/23/2023
Last updated 04/28/2026
Lot size 0.404 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

David R. Williams
Maria Lima
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail $20/Sqft/Year 2,375 Patrick C. Masi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
311 Main Street
311 Main Street, Chatham
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2375 Sqft
Price $20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 311 Main Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 311 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2022 $720,000

Title Documents for 311 Main Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/06/2023 - D
03/15/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/2022 - D
12/29/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 311 Main Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 311 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,381
Market value $950,000

Assessment History for 311 Main Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 311 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $950,000 $950,000 1.619 $15,381 -17.16%
2023 $1,194,700 $1,194,700 1.554 $18,566 -5.50%
2022 $900,000 $900,000 2.183 $19,647 +2.15%
2021 $900,000 $900,000 2.137 $19,233 +0.85%
2020 $900,000 $900,000 2.119 $19,071 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 311 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 311 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 311 Main Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 311 Main Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
283 Main St, Chatham 4,496 09/10/1999 $10
275 Main St, Chatham 10/03/2003 $515,000
323 Main St, Chatham 6,592 12/14/2007 $847,274
339 Main St, Chatham 3,994
59 Lafayette Ave, Chatham 3,031 11/19/1999 $1
24 Washington Ave, Chatham 3,590 06/23/2014 $875,000
61 Lafayette Ave, Chatham 2,518 01/19/2017 $940,000
353 Main St, Chatham 4,228 12/18/2018 $1
295 Main St, Chatham 3,367 05/19/2003 $1,400,000
287 Main St, Chatham 04/13/2021 $790,000
345 Main St, Chatham 8,522 03/19/2009 $10