Morris County  »  07928  »  Main St  »  283 Main St

283 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

283 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Main Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 85
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Main Street, Chatham

Sale date 09/10/1999
Sale price $10
Property tax $22,114

Lot & Building Information for 283 Main Street, Chatham

Building sqft 4,496
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.239
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 283 Main Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 283 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Main Street, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 283 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928?

283 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1940 and has a total of 4,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 283 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,365,900, the tax amount paid for 283 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $23,233.

When was 283 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

283 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 09/10/1999 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Main Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/1999 $10

Title Documents for 283 Main Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 283 Main Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,114
Market value $1,365,900

Assessment History for 283 Main Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,365,900 $1,365,900 1.619 $22,114 +4.18%
2023 $1,365,900 $1,365,900 1.554 $21,226 -2.77%
2022 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 2.183 $21,830 +2.15%
2021 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 2.137 $21,370 +0.85%
2020 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 2.119 $21,190 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 283 Main Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 283 Main Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
275 Main St, Chatham 10/03/2003 $515,000
63 Lafayette Ave, Chatham 1,432 01/10/2020 $515,000
69 Lafayette Ave, Chatham 1,969 11/30/2011 $600,000
323 Main St, Chatham 6,592 12/14/2007 $847,274
339 Main St, Chatham 3,994
59 Lafayette Ave, Chatham 3,031 11/19/1999 $1
61 Lafayette Ave, Chatham 2,518 01/19/2017 $940,000
353 Main St, Chatham 4,228 12/18/2018 $1
287 Main St, Chatham 04/13/2021 $790,000
295 Main St, Chatham 3,367 05/19/2003 $1,400,000
311 Main St, Chatham 2,592 03/06/2023