Morris County  »  07928  »  Main St  »  275 Main St

275 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

275 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

275 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 275 Main Street, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 85
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 275 Main Street, Chatham

Sale date 10/03/2003
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,080

Lot & Building Information for 275 Main Street, Chatham

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.172
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 275 Main Street, Chatham

• • Improvements for 275 Main Street, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 275 Main Street, Chatham

What is the assessed value of 275 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $684,400, the tax amount paid for 275 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $11,641.

When was 275 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

275 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 10/03/2003 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 275 Main Street, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 275 Main Street, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2003 $515,000

Title Documents for 275 Main Street, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/03/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 275 Main Street, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 275 Main Street, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,080
Market value $684,400

Assessment History for 275 Main Street, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 275 Main Street, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $684,400 $684,400 1.619 $11,080 +4.18%
2023 $684,400 $684,400 1.554 $10,636 -7.57%
2022 $527,100 $527,100 2.183 $11,507 +2.15%
2021 $527,100 $527,100 2.137 $11,264 +0.85%
2020 $527,100 $527,100 2.119 $11,169 +0.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 275 Main Street, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 275 Main Street, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 275 Main Street, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 275 Main Street, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Lafayette Ave, Chatham 1,432 01/10/2020 $515,000
69 Lafayette Ave, Chatham 1,969 11/30/2011 $600,000
283 Main St, Chatham 4,496 09/10/1999 $10
323 Main St, Chatham 6,592 12/14/2007 $847,274
339 Main St, Chatham 3,994
59 Lafayette Ave, Chatham 3,031 11/19/1999 $1
61 Lafayette Ave, Chatham 2,518 01/19/2017 $940,000
287 Main St, Chatham 04/13/2021 $790,000
295 Main St, Chatham 3,367 05/19/2003 $1,400,000
311 Main St, Chatham 2,592 03/06/2023
345 Main St, Chatham 8,522 03/19/2009 $10