Morris County  »  301 MT Hope Ave

301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 11001
Lot 1
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway

Sale date 08/12/2004
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,694,500

Lot & Building Information for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway

Building sqft 401,303
Building class Store-Department (731)
Acreage 59.537
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Department (731) located at 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 401,303 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2.

What is the market value of 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

The current market value is $150,000,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway

No photo available
Rockaway Townsquare
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/23/2023
Last updated 05/13/2026
Lot size 59.54 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Marta Person Villa
David Hsu
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 56,236 Marta Person Villa
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Rockaway Townsquare
301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway
Property Regional Mall
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 56236 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2004 $1,000,000
06/09/2003 $10,550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2025 - D
06/06/2025 - R
Agreement
08/12/2004 - D
08/19/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,694,500
Market value $150,000,000

Assessment History for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,000,000 $150,000,000 2.463 $3,694,500 -3.94%
2024 $150,000,000 $150,000,000 2.564 $3,846,000 -2.29%
2023 $150,000,000 $150,000,000 2.624 $3,936,000 -31.10%
2022 $209,868,700 $209,868,700 2.722 $5,712,626 -4.09%
2021 $209,868,700 $209,868,700 2.838 $5,956,074 -0.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,663
Median age 44.3
Average household income $165,655
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 8,645
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $481,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 301 Mt Hope Avenue, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
333 MT Hope Ave, Rockaway 97,350 07/24/2019 $25,900,000
77 Hillside Ave, Dover 1,974 07/26/2019 $355,000
100 Enterprise Dr, Rockaway 97,716 04/25/2006 $36,000,000
371 MT Pleasant Ave, Rockaway 153,609 08/11/2005 $1
555 MT Pleasant Ave, Rockaway 268,774 02/01/2018 $13,000,000
55 Hillside Ave, Dover 860 10/14/2016 $1
75 Hillside Ave, Dover 1,660 05/16/2024
95 Hillside Ave, Dover 1,695 10/11/2023 $300,000
357 MT Pleasant Ave, Rockaway 33,724