Morris County  »  305 MT Pleasant Ave

305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 11001
Lot 2
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

Sale date 01/30/2021
Sale price $13,620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $385,400

Lot & Building Information for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

Building sqft 181,056
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 12.88
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 181,056 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the market value of 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

The current market value is $15,647,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2021 $13,620,000
10/09/2018 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2025 - D
06/06/2025 - R
Agreement
01/30/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2018 - D
11/01/2018 - R
Assignment
10/11/2018 - D
11/01/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/11/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Agreement
10/09/2018 - D
11/01/2018 - R
Subdivision Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $385,400
Market value $15,647,600

Assessment History for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $15,647,600 $15,647,600 2.463 $385,400 -18.13%
2024 $18,360,000 $18,360,000 2.564 $470,750 -2.29%
2023 $18,360,000 $18,360,000 2.624 $481,766 -3.60%
2022 $18,360,000 $18,360,000 2.722 $499,759 -4.09%
2021 $18,360,000 $18,360,000 2.838 $521,057 -0.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,663
Median age 44.3
Average household income $165,655
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 8,645
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $481,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 305 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
333 MT Hope Ave, Rockaway 97,350 07/24/2019 $25,900,000
77 Hillside Ave, Dover 1,974 07/26/2019 $355,000
100 Enterprise Dr, Rockaway 97,716 04/25/2006 $36,000,000
301 MT Hope Ave, Rockaway 401,303 08/12/2004 $1,000,000
371 MT Pleasant Ave, Rockaway 153,609 08/11/2005 $1
555 MT Pleasant Ave, Rockaway 268,774 02/01/2018 $13,000,000
289 MT Hope Ave, Dover 95,368
55 Hillside Ave, Dover 860 10/14/2016 $1
75 Hillside Ave, Dover 1,660 05/16/2024