Santa Clara County  »  1180 Ames Ave

1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 1190 Ames Ave
1194 Ames Ave
1200 Ames Ave
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 086-31-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Sale date 02/23/2018
Sale price $18,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $235,849

Lot & Building Information for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Building sqft 175,044
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 7.98
Lot sqft 347,608
Units 6
Year built 1965
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

How many square feet does 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 have?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 175,044 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035?

1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,708,489.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2018 $18,200,000
02/20/2018 $6,066,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/09/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/09/2018 Grant Deed
06/27/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/26/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/23/2018 Grant Deed
02/23/2018 Quitclaim Deed
02/23/2018 Quitclaim Deed
02/20/2018 Grant Deed
10/12/2011 Amend Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $235,849
Market value $20,708,489

Assessment History for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,708,489 1.1389 $235,849 +1.67%
2024-2025 $20,302,441 1.1426 $231,976 +0.30%
2023-2024 $19,904,355 1.162 $231,289 +0.45%
2022-2023 $19,514,075 1.1799 $230,247 +1.47%
2021-2022 $19,131,448 1.1861 $226,918 +1.79%

Permits for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/17/2026
12/17/2025
12/04/2025
09/19/2023
08/22/2019
08/02/2018
07/11/2018
07/11/2018
06/04/2018
04/20/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1180 Ames Avenue, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map