Santa Clara County  »  551 Caribbean Dr

551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94089
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 549 Baltic Way
610 Baltic Way
Zip code 94089
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 110-36-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale

Sale date 04/19/2016
Sale price $250,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $422,549

Lot & Building Information for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 110,800
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 7.79
Lot sqft 339,332
Units 1
Year built 1980
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 has a total of 110,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,256.

What is the year built & the current market value of 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94089?

551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $36,022,958.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2016 $250,000,000
07/30/2012 $44,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2021 Covenant
04/19/2016 Grant Deed
07/30/2012 Warranty Deed
11/30/2007 Deed
12/08/1997 Deed
12/17/1996 Deed
03/22/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94089. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $422,549
Market value $36,022,958

Assessment History for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $36,022,958 1.173 $422,549 +3.78%
2024-2025 $35,316,627 1.1529 $407,165 +0.92%
2023-2024 $34,624,145 1.1652 $403,441 +1.66%
2022-2023 $33,945,241 1.1691 $396,854 +1.13%
2021-2022 $33,279,649 1.1792 $392,434 +1.10%

Permits for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/13/2016
09/13/2016
09/13/2016
02/14/2013
08/30/2012
07/17/2012
Unlock the permit history for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,699
Median age 37
Average household income $211,279
Family households 55.5%
Occupied housing units 9,218
Owner occupied units 52.9%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,161,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $292,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 551 Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale