Santa Clara County  »  1240 Crossman Ave

1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 1246 Crossman Ave
Zip code 94089
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 110-36-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 04/19/2016
Sale price $250,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,534,659

Lot & Building Information for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 223,248
Total sqft 223,248
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 9.88
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 430,373
Units 2
Year built 2001
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 has a total of 223,248 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,119.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089?

1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $216,083,468.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2016 $250,000,000

Title Documents for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2016 Grant Deed
04/24/2002 Deed
03/01/2000 Deed
04/15/1994 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,534,659
Market value $216,083,468

Assessment History for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $216,083,468 1.173 $2,534,659 +4.27%
2024-2025 $210,856,835 1.1529 $2,430,968 -1.52%
2023-2024 $211,853,948 1.1652 $2,468,522 +1.70%
2022-2023 $207,620,097 1.1691 $2,427,287 +6.72%
2021-2022 $192,877,114 1.1792 $2,274,407 +14.36%

Permits for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/24/2026
03/13/2026
08/13/2024
08/13/2024
06/17/2024
06/03/2024
04/17/2024
04/04/2024
01/15/2019
01/05/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,699
Median age 37
Average household income $211,279
Family households 55.5%
Occupied housing units 9,218
Owner occupied units 52.9%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,161,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $292,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1240 Crossman Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.