Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Parrott St  »  540 Parrott St

540 Parrott Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

540 Parrott Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Parrott Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Parrott Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Tract 6618
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 477-51-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose

Sale date 09/25/2020
Sale price $2,725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,207

Lot & Building Information for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose

Building sqft 9,869
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.52
Lot sqft 22,900
Units 1
Year built 1980
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17172

Other Property Data for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Parrott Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 540 Parrott Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 540 Parrott Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 9,869 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 540 Parrott Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

540 Parrott Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,949,626.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2020 $2,725,000
04/11/2011 $1,050,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/18/2023 Release
09/18/2023 Release
09/18/2023 Release
09/11/2023 Reconveyance
09/11/2023 Substitution Trustee
09/07/2023 Subordination Agreement
09/07/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
09/07/2023 Deed of Trust
09/07/2023 Grant Deed
06/21/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $37,207
Market value $2,949,626

Assessment History for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,949,626 1.2614 $37,207 +1.47%
2024-2025 $2,891,791 1.268 $36,668 +0.56%
2023-2024 $2,835,090 1.2862 $36,465 +2.41%
2022-2023 $2,779,500 1.281 $35,605 -0.73%
2021-2022 $2,725,000 1.3163 $35,869 +123.42%

Permits for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/20/1998
03/18/1980
03/11/1980
02/19/1980
02/15/1980
02/06/1980
09/18/1979
Unlock the permit history for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Parrott Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.