Alameda County  »  94704  »  Addison St  »  1900 Addison St

1900 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1900 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2022-13-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley

Sale date 01/31/1997
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,813

Lot & Building Information for 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 15,254
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.24
Units 1
Year built 1926
Stories 3
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 have?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 15,254 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

1900 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,770,137.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley

No photo available
1900 Addison Suite 101
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/27/2023
Last updated 04/06/2026

AA1900 Addison is a Berkeley landmark and a seismically retrofitted office building that maintains a beautiful brick exterior. It has 3 stories, and located in the Arts District. This office space is situated in one of Berkeley’s premier neighborhoods; within walking distance of downtown Berkeley and minutes from freeway access. Inside the building, a vibrant and diverse group of professional tenants make for a dynamic internal environment. Suite 101 has approximately 2,650 SF office space, and it is located on the ground floor. 3D Tour Line: https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=Y98T8cfY5vr1900 Addison is a Berkeley landmark and a seismically retrofitted office building that maintains a beautiful brick exterior. It has 3 stories, and located in the Arts District. This office space is situated in one of Berkeley’s premier neighborhoods; within walking distance of downtown Berkeley and minutes from freeway access. Inside the building, a vibrant and diverse group of professional tenants make for a dynamic internal environment. Suite 101 has approximately 2,650 SF office space, and it is located on the ground floor with 2 private offices, one kitchen and reception area. 3D Tour: https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=Y98T8cfY5vr

View Listing

Brokers

Moji Morovvat
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1900 Addison St. Ste. 101 General Office $50.88/Sqft/Year 2 Moji Morovvat
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1900 Addison Suite 101
1900 Addison Street, Berkeley
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2 Sqft
Price $50.88/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/1997 $700,000

Title Documents for 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/24/2025 Grant Deed
07/11/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
12/04/2012 Assignment Lease
12/04/2012 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
12/04/2012 Declaration Trust
08/19/2003 Deed
01/31/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,813
Market value $1,770,137

Assessment History for 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,770,137 1.2323 $21,813 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,735,432 1.2033 $20,882 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,701,412 1.206 $20,519 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,668,055 1.2172 $20,304 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,635,351 1.2508 $20,455 +3.76%

Permits for 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/15/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1900 Addison Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).