Alameda County  »  94704  »  Center St  »  2015 Center St

2015 Center Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2015 Center Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2015 Center Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2015 Center Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2023-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 2015 Center Street, Berkeley

Property tax $11,413

Lot & Building Information for 2015 Center Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 8,750
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1944
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2015 Center Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2015 Center Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2015 Center Street, Berkeley

How many square feet does 2015 Center Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 have?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 2015 Center Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 8,750 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2015 Center Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2015 Center Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1944 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $926,159.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2015 Center Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2015 Center Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2015 Center Street, Berkeley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2015 Center Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2015 Center Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,413
Market value $926,159

Assessment History for 2015 Center Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2015 Center Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $926,159 1.2323 $11,413 +4.30%
2024-2025 $909,419 1.2033 $10,943 -1.44%
2023-2024 $920,644 1.206 $11,103 +0.84%
2022-2023 $904,556 1.2172 $11,010 +0.07%
2021-2022 $879,690 1.2508 $11,003 +3.64%

Permits for 2015 Center Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2015 Center Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/20/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2015 Center Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2015 Center Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).