Alameda County  »  94704  »  Milvia St  »  2115 Milvia St

2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2023-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley

Sale date 10/23/2015
Sale price $4,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,080

Lot & Building Information for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 11,436
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.1
Units 3
Year built 1994
Stories 4
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 11,436 square feet and a current price per square foot of $354.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,794,267.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2015 $4,050,000
02/17/2006 $2,375,000
10/15/1990 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2025 Deed of trust
10/23/2015 Grant Deed
12/17/2013 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
02/17/2006 Deed
11/12/1996 Deed
10/15/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $59,080
Market value $4,794,267

Assessment History for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,794,267 1.2323 $59,080 +4.46%
2024-2025 $4,700,267 1.2033 $56,558 +1.77%
2023-2024 $4,608,130 1.206 $55,574 +1.06%
2022-2023 $4,517,774 1.2172 $54,990 -0.74%
2021-2022 $4,429,201 1.2508 $55,400 +3.76%

Permits for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/29/2015
04/20/2015
10/23/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2115 Milvia Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).