Alameda County  »  94704  »  Addison St  »  1911 Addison St

1911 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1911 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1909 Addison St
1913 Addison St
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2024-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley

Sale date 12/31/2008
Sale price $905,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,807

Lot & Building Information for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 6,389
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.16
Units 10
Year built 1969
Stories 3
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 6,389 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

1911 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,607,320.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2008 $905,000
06/04/1992 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/18/2020 Subordination (lease)
08/18/2020 Subordination (lease)
08/12/2020 Subordination (lease)
08/12/2020 Subordination (lease)
08/12/2020 Subordination (lease)
09/12/2012 Subordination (Lease)
09/12/2012 Subordination (Lease)
09/12/2012 Subordination (Lease)
09/12/2012 Subordination (Lease)
09/12/2012 Subordination (Lease)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,807
Market value $1,607,320

Assessment History for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,607,320 1.2323 $19,807 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,575,814 1.2033 $18,962 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,544,923 1.206 $18,632 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,514,638 1.2172 $18,436 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,484,942 1.2508 $18,574 +3.76%

Permits for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/17/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1911 Addison Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).