2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information
2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley |
| Zip code | 94704 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Berkeley |
| Parcel ID | 57-2024-2-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley
| Sale date | 07/22/2010 |
| Sale price | $3,725,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $68,789 |
Lot & Building Information for 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley
| Building sqft | 43,268 |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 5 |
| Construction type | Exterior walls - noncombustible material Interior/roof - combustible materials Floor - concrete/wood frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Berkeley Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley
- • Improvements for 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley
This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 43,268 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,582,168.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 11/21/2022 |
| Last updated | 05/14/2026 |
| Lot size | 43268 Acre |
2020 Milvia St., Tioga Building, is located in the heart of Berkeley’s growing downtown within blocks from UC Berkeley, BART, AC Transit, and downtown retail stores and eateries including Freight & Salvage coffeehouse and the Rep Theater. This building is 5 Stories, and was built 1956. Typical floor size is near 8,336 SF. Public garages available on Addison St and Center St.2020 Milvia St., Tioga Building, is located in the heart of Berkeley’s growing downtown within blocks from UC Berkeley, BART, AC Transit, and downtown retail stores and eateries including Freight & Salvage coffeehouse and the Rep Theater. This building is 5 Stories, and was built 1956. Typical floor size is near 8,336 SF. Public garages available on Addison St and Center St. Suite 400 is on the 4th floor consisting of 6 private offices, a break area, a copy room and open areas. Ideal and nicely set up for administrative office space. The office space is 3,850 SF with a great natural light and combination of open space and private offices.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 Milvia St, Ste 400 | General Office | $36/Sqft/Year | 3,850 | Moji Morovvat |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 11/21/2022 |
| Last updated | 04/25/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.9933 Acre |
2020 Milvia St., Tioga Building, is located in the heart of Berkeley’s growing downtown within blocks from UC Berkeley, BART, AC Transit, and downtown retail stores and eateries including Freight & Salvage coffeehouse and the Rep Theater. This building is 5 Stories, and was built 1956. Typical floor size is +-1000 SF. Public garages available on Addison St and Center St.2020 Milvia St., Tioga Building, is located in the heart of Berkeley’s growing downtown within blocks from UC Berkeley, BART, AC Transit, and downtown retail stores and eateries including Freight & Salvage coffeehouse and the Rep Theater. This building is 5 Stories, and was built 1956. Typical floor size is +-1000 SF. Public garages available on Addison St and Center St. Suite #220 is on the second floor of 2020 Milvia St, with approximately 4,960 SF, which is available individually or together with suite 250 with approximately 3,119 SF (total of 8,079 SF) . Entire three suites together have approximately 10,000 SF space. The space has mainly open layout, a big Kitchen and multiple private offices.
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 220 | General Office | $36/Sqft/Year | 4,960 | Moji Morovvat |
Past Sales & Property History for 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley
Access detailed property tax data for 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $68,789 |
| Market value | $5,582,168 |
Assessment History for 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $5,582,168 | 1.2323 | $68,789 | +4.46% |
| 2024-2025 | $5,472,754 | 1.2033 | $65,854 | +1.77% |
| 2023-2024 | $5,365,472 | 1.206 | $64,708 | +1.06% |
| 2022-2023 | $5,260,285 | 1.2172 | $64,028 | -0.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $5,157,149 | 1.2508 | $64,506 | +3.76% |
Permits for 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley
The complete history of permits filed for 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Berkeley residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 24,427 |
| Median age | 21 |
| Average household income | $88,180 |
| Family households | 20.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,262 |
| Owner occupied units | 11.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1966 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,106,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $608,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2020 Milvia Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |