Alameda County  »  94704  »  Addison St  »  2001 Addison St

2001 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2001 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2025-10-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley

Sale date 02/28/2017
Sale price $4,398,500
Arm's length
Property tax $138,725

Lot & Building Information for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 30,000
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1985
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 30,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2001 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,257,432.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley

2001 Addison Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/22/2018
Last updated 04/14/2026
Lot size 0.33 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Charlie Sweeney
Sam Swan
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#140 General Office Listing price not available 890 Charlie Sweeney
Sam Swan
#275 General Office Listing price not available 1,873 Charlie Sweeney
Sam Swan
#260 General Office Listing price not available 2,373 Charlie Sweeney
Sam Swan
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 2001 Addison Street
2001 Addison Street
2001 Addison Street, Berkeley
Property General Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 5136 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2017 $4,398,500
06/30/1995 $88,000
10/08/1991 $59,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2017 Assumption (DT / Lease)
02/28/2017 Grant Deed
05/13/2016 Grant Deed
01/15/2014 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
01/15/2014 Assumption (DT / Lease)
Deed of Trust
01/15/2014 Assumption (DT / Lease)
Deed of Trust
01/15/2014 Power of Attorney
01/15/2014 Grant Deed
06/30/1995 Deed
10/08/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $138,725
Market value $11,257,432

Assessment History for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,257,432 1.2323 $138,725 +4.46%
2024-2025 $11,036,757 1.2033 $132,805 +1.77%
2023-2024 $10,820,350 1.206 $130,493 +1.06%
2022-2023 $10,608,211 1.2172 $129,123 -0.74%
2021-2022 $10,400,243 1.2508 $130,086 +3.76%

Permits for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/11/2019
08/06/2018
08/17/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2001 Addison Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).