Alameda County  »  94704  »  Addison St  »  2071 Addison St

2071 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2071 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2025-5-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley

Sale date 07/15/2009
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,758

Lot & Building Information for 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 6,222
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.07
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 6,222 square feet and a current price per square foot of $241.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2071 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,936,095.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2009 $1,500,000
06/29/1993 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/18/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
05/18/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
10/14/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
10/14/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
03/22/2019 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
03/22/2019 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
03/22/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
03/22/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
02/03/2016 Subordination (Lease)
02/03/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,858
Current property tax $3,758
Market value $1,936,095

Assessment History for 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,936,095 1.2323 $23,858 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,898,145 1.2033 $22,840 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,860,930 1.206 $22,443 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,824,450 1.2172 $22,207 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,788,690 1.2508 $22,373 +3.76%

Permits for 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2071 Addison Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map