Alameda County  »  12367 Foothill Rd

12367 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 Property Information

12367 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12367 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol
Zip code 94586
County Alameda
Parcel ID 96-180-11-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol

Sale date 10/29/1999
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,371

Lot & Building Information for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol

Building sqft 2,473
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.79
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-L-BE)
School district Sunol Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol

• • Improvements for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586?

12367 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,473 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,293,668, the tax amount paid for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 is $14,448.

When was 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 last sold?

12367 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 was last sold in 06/28/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/1999 $585,000

Title Documents for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/28/2024 Grant Deed
05/15/2020 Deed of trust 05/26/2045
10/29/1999 Deed
08/07/1998 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol

Access detailed property tax data for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,449
Current property tax $14,371
Market value $1,293,668

Assessment History for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,293,668 1.1169 $14,449 +2.19%
2024-2025 $1,268,310 1.1148 $14,139 -25.18%
2023-2024 $1,243,446 1.5197 $18,897 +35.43%
2022-2023 $1,219,066 1.1446 $13,953 +2.35%
2021-2022 $1,195,170 1.1407 $13,633 +2.95%

Permits for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol

The complete history of permits filed for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/11/2024
05/16/2022
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12367 Foothill Road, Sunol to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunol Glen Elementary School 9 Public K-8 268 0.54
Grossman Academy NR Private 15 3.86
Phoebe Apperson Hearst Elementary School 6 Public K-5 527 3.87
Vallejo Mill Elementary School 5 Public TK-5 403 3.94
Vallejo Mill Elementary School 5 Public TK-5 403 3.94

Nearest middle schools