Alameda County  »  244 Kilkare Rd

244 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586 Property Information

244 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol
Zip code 94586
County Alameda
Parcel ID 96-195-11-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol

Sale date 05/08/2018
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,291

Lot & Building Information for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol

Building sqft 3,890
Building class Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100)
Acreage 5.16
Rooms 9
Units 1
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol

• • Improvements for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol

How many sq. ft. does 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100) located at 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586 has a total of 3,890 square feet and a current price per square foot of $642.

What is the year built & the current market value of 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586?

244 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,360,955.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2018 $2,500,000
10/27/2015 $62,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/07/2021 Deed of trust 09/01/2051
11/21/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
05/08/2018 Deed of Trust
05/08/2018 Grant Deed
10/27/2015 Grant Deed
06/29/2006 Deed
06/21/2006 Deed
06/21/2006 Deed
12/08/1998 Deed
02/16/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol

Access detailed property tax data for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,370
Current property tax $26,291
Market value $2,360,955

Assessment History for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,360,955 1.1169 $26,370 +2.19%
2024-2025 $2,314,662 1.1148 $25,804 -25.18%
2023-2024 $2,269,281 1.5197 $34,486 +35.43%
2022-2023 $2,224,793 1.1446 $25,465 +2.35%
2021-2022 $2,181,177 1.1407 $24,881 +2.95%

Permits for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol

The complete history of permits filed for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/04/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 971
Median age 42.4
Average household income $279,055
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 319
Owner occupied units 83.1%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,346,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,631,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol

Here are the neighbors for 244 Kilkare Road, Sunol.