Alameda County  »  1164 San Luis Obispo St

1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fairway Park
Parcel ID 475-31-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward

Property tax $19,427

Lot & Building Information for 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward

Building sqft 36,120
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 2.15
Units 1
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward

How many square feet does 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward, CA 94544 have?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 36,120 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward, CA 94544?

1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,546,602.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward

1164 San Luis Obispo Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/14/2020
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 2.15 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Jay W. Hagglund
Jackson Hagglund
Tom Damaschino
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Warehouse/Distribution $16.68/Sqft/Year 36,228 Tom Damaschino
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1164 San Luis Obispo Street
1164 San Luis Obispo Street
1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 36228 Sqft
Price $16.68/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/22/2007 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,427
Market value $1,546,602

Assessment History for 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,546,602 1.2561 $19,427 +4.25%
2024-2025 $1,516,279 1.229 $18,635 -21.41%
2023-2024 $1,486,550 1.5951 $23,712 +32.29%
2022-2023 $1,457,408 1.2299 $17,925 +1.99%
2021-2022 $1,428,832 1.23 $17,575 +2.67%

Permits for 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/05/2025
09/26/2024
05/21/2024
05/21/2024
08/30/2022
Unlock the permit history for 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1164 San Luis Obispo Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).