Alameda County  »  556 Mowry Ave

556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cherry - Guardino
Parcel ID 507-415-30-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Sale date 08/24/1999
Sale price $510,000
Property tax $23,794

Lot & Building Information for 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 10,346
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.73
Units 7
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 has a total of 10,346 square feet and a current price per square foot of $49.

What is the market value of 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536?

The current market value is $2,026,551.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/1999 $510,000
12/22/1988 $1,338,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/24/1999 Deed
06/01/1994 Deed
12/22/1988 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,794
Market value $2,026,551

Assessment History for 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,026,551 1.1741 $23,794 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,986,820 1.1327 $22,505 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,947,869 1.1272 $21,956 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,909,683 1.139 $21,751 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,872,240 1.1322 $21,198 -1.46%

Permits for 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 70,707
Median age 38
Average household income $189,812
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 25,211
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,226,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,172,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 556 Mowry Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map