Alameda County  »  48370 Kato Rd

48370 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

48370 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

48370 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48370 Kato Road, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 1200 Page Ave
1220 Page Ave
1230 Page Ave
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood East Industrial
Parcel ID 519-1010-69-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 48370 Kato Road, Fremont

Sale date 02/13/2015
Sale price $4,132,000
Arm's length
Property tax $58,304

Lot & Building Information for 48370 Kato Road, Fremont

Building sqft 49,626
Building class Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201)
Acreage 3.83
Units 1
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 48370 Kato Road, Fremont

• • Improvements for 48370 Kato Road, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48370 Kato Road, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 48370 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at 48370 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 49,626 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 48370 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538?

48370 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,965,878.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48370 Kato Road, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48370 Kato Road, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2015 $4,132,000

Title Documents for 48370 Kato Road, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/10/2021 Reconveyance
06/07/2018 Reconveyance
05/22/2018 Subordination (Lease)
05/22/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
06/01/2025
02/29/2016 Reconveyance
05/13/2015 Partial Reconveyance
02/13/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
03/01/2025
02/13/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
03/01/2025
02/13/2015 Grant Deed
04/25/2014 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48370 Kato Road, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 48370 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $58,304
Market value $4,965,878

Assessment History for 48370 Kato Road, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48370 Kato Road, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,965,878 1.1741 $58,304 +5.73%
2024-2025 $4,868,529 1.1327 $55,146 +2.50%
2023-2024 $4,773,079 1.1272 $53,802 +0.94%
2022-2023 $4,679,490 1.139 $53,299 +2.61%
2021-2022 $4,587,759 1.1322 $51,943 -1.46%

Permits for 48370 Kato Road, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 48370 Kato Road, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/16/2025
04/08/2024
10/25/2023
06/20/2023
02/16/2023
02/08/2023
01/04/2023
11/28/2022
11/16/2022
11/01/2022
Unlock the permit history for 48370 Kato Road, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,781
Median age 36.7
Average household income $176,321
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 23,628
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,059,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48370 Kato Road, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).