Alameda County  »  47266 Benicia St

47266 Benicia Street, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47266 Benicia Street, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 843 Auburn CT
47308 Benicia St
47320 Benicia St
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood East Industrial
Parcel ID 519-1680-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont

Sale date 09/29/2025
Sale price $51,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $204,980

Lot & Building Information for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont

Building sqft 101,805
Total sqft 101,805
Building class Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201)
Acreage 6.13
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont

• • Improvements for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont, CA 94538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 101,805 square feet and a current price per square foot of $500.

What is the year built & the current market value of 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont, CA 94538?

47266 Benicia Street, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,458,446.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2025 $51,000,000
03/17/2015 $49,237,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/08/2026 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
01/08/2026 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
09/29/2025 Grant Deed
04/11/2024 Grant Deed
03/17/2015 Grant Deed
06/08/2007 Deed
12/14/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $204,980
Market value $17,458,446

Assessment History for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,458,446 1.1741 $204,980 +5.73%
2024-2025 $17,116,183 1.1327 $193,875 +2.50%
2023-2024 $16,780,624 1.1272 $189,151 +0.94%
2022-2023 $16,451,593 1.139 $187,384 +2.61%
2021-2022 $16,129,087 1.1322 $182,614 -1.46%

Permits for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/13/2025
05/05/2025
10/05/2024
12/05/2022
10/26/2022
10/25/2022
06/13/2022
06/10/2022
02/08/2022
02/08/2022
Unlock the permit history for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,781
Median age 36.7
Average household income $176,321
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 23,628
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,059,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47266 Benicia Street, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).