40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont |
| Alternate address(es) | 40840 Encyclopedia Cir |
| Zip code | 94538 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Baylands |
| Parcel ID | 531-413-10-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont
| Sale date | 12/31/2014 |
| Sale price | $5,766,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $81,368 |
Lot & Building Information for 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont
| Building sqft | 45,773 |
| Building class | Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) |
| Acreage | 3.42 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Construction type | Exterior walls - noncombustible material Interior/roof - combustible materials Floor - concrete/wood frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Fremont Unif SCH |
Other Property Data for 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont
- • Improvements for 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont
This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 45,773 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.
What is the year built & the current market value of 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538?40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,930,237.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont
Access detailed property tax data for 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $81,368 |
| Market value | $6,930,237 |
Assessment History for 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $6,930,237 | 1.1741 | $81,368 | +5.73% |
| 2024-2025 | $6,794,378 | 1.1327 | $76,960 | +2.50% |
| 2023-2024 | $6,661,172 | 1.1272 | $75,085 | +0.94% |
| 2022-2023 | $6,530,561 | 1.139 | $74,383 | +2.61% |
| 2021-2022 | $6,402,544 | 1.1322 | $72,490 | -1.46% |
Permits for 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont
The complete history of permits filed for 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Fremont residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 67,781 |
| Median age | 36.7 |
| Average household income | $176,321 |
| Family households | 72.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 23,628 |
| Owner occupied units | 44.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.82 |
| Median year structure built | 1979 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,170,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,059,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40800 Encyclopedia Circle, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |