Alameda County  »  94703  »  Otis St  »  2922 Otis St

2922 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

2922 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2922 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1599-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley

Sale date 08/31/2022
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,949

Lot & Building Information for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,552
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.11
Rooms 19
Units 5
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

2922 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1961 and has a total of 3,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,456,560, the tax amount paid for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $17,949.

When was 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2922 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 08/31/2022 for $1,400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2022 $1,400,000
01/31/2013 $655,000
03/07/2007 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/30/2022 Reconveyance
08/31/2022 Grant Deed
05/21/2018 Reconveyance
05/04/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
06/01/2033
01/31/2013 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
01/31/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
02/01/2028
01/31/2013 Grant Deed
03/07/2007 Deed
03/07/2007 Deed
03/07/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,949
Market value $1,456,560

Assessment History for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,456,560 1.2323 $17,949 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,428,000 1.2033 $17,183 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,400,000 1.206 $16,884 +83.20%
2022-2023 $757,140 1.2172 $9,216 -0.74%
2021-2022 $742,297 1.2508 $9,285 +3.41%

Permits for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/26/2024
06/23/2023
11/16/2020
06/29/2018
10/30/2013
Unlock the permit history for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,934
Median age 37
Average household income $166,128
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 40.8%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,446,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,152,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2922 Otis Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).