Alameda County  »  94703  »  Otis St  »  2924 Otis St

2924 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

2924 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2924 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2926 Otis St
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1599-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley

Property tax $779

Lot & Building Information for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,444
Building class 4 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2400 or Unknown Legal (2700)
Acreage 0.11
Units 4
Year built 1901

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residential (R-4)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

2924 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,444 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,255, the tax amount paid for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $779.

When was 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold?

2924 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 07/27/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online Guide 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2024 Modification (deed of trust) 04/01/2025
03/10/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
03/10/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
03/10/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
03/10/2023 Request notice default/delinq
04/08/2021 Deed of trust
07/27/2016 Deed of Trust 08/01/2046
07/27/2016 Grant Deed
10/08/2013 Deed of Trust 11/01/2043
10/08/2013 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $779
Market value $63,255

Assessment History for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $63,255 1.2323 $779 +4.46%
2024-2025 $62,015 1.2033 $746 +1.77%
2023-2024 $60,799 1.206 $733 +1.06%
2022-2023 $59,607 1.2172 $726 -0.75%
2021-2022 $58,438 1.2508 $731 +3.76%

Permits for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2924 Otis Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.