Alameda County  »  94703  »  Martin Luther King JR Way  »  2935 Martin Luther King JR Way

2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1599-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Sale date 08/19/2022
Sale price $1,170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,000

Lot & Building Information for 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,876
Building class Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800)
Acreage 0.11
Rooms 16
Units 4
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800) located at 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 2,876 square feet and a current price per square foot of $406.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703?

2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,217,267.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2022 $1,170,000
02/01/2000 $397,000
09/01/1995 $56,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/19/2022 Deed of trust 09/01/2052
08/19/2022 Grant Deed
04/23/2019 Deed of Trust
02/01/2000 Deed
05/21/1999 Deed
03/09/1998 Deed
09/01/1995 Deed
09/01/1995 Deed
07/19/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,000
Market value $1,217,267

Assessment History for 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,217,267 1.2323 $15,000 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,193,400 1.2033 $14,360 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,170,000 1.206 $14,110 +62.28%
2022-2023 $714,337 1.2172 $8,695 -0.74%
2021-2022 $700,333 1.2508 $8,760 +3.76%

Permits for 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,934
Median age 37
Average household income $166,128
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 40.8%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,446,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,152,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2935 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)