Alameda County  »  94704  »  Kala Bagai Way  »  2020 Kala Bagai Way

2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2093 Addison St
2018 Kala Bagai Way
2022 Kala Bagai Way
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2033-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley

Property tax $12,286

Lot & Building Information for 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 11,586
Building class Store
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley

How many square feet does 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 11,586 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $997,018.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/24/2024 Subordination (lease)
06/24/2024 Subordination (lease)
06/24/2024 Subordination (lease)
06/24/2024 Subordination (lease)
06/24/2024 Subordination (lease)
04/30/2024 Deed of trust
06/30/2015 Modification (Deed of Trust)
06/30/2015 Declaration Trust
05/07/2014 Incorporation
04/10/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,286
Market value $997,018

Assessment History for 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $997,018 1.2323 $12,286 +4.46%
2024-2025 $977,470 1.2033 $11,762 +1.77%
2023-2024 $958,305 1.206 $11,557 +1.06%
2022-2023 $939,517 1.2172 $11,436 -0.74%
2021-2022 $921,098 1.2508 $11,521 +3.76%

Permits for 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/09/2024
03/14/2017
08/24/2016
07/19/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2020 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).