Alameda County  »  94704  »  Berkeley Way  »  2120 Berkeley Way

2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2046-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

Sale date 02/14/2022
Sale price $30,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $393,950

Lot & Building Information for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 23,119
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1929
Stories 6
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 23,119 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,303.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $31,968,650.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

2120 Berkeley Way
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/11/2019
Last updated 03/11/2026
Lot size 0.2 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Sam Swan
Kristi Childers
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 7,914 Kristi Childers
Sam Swan
2nd Floor General Office Listing price not available 7,927 Kristi Childers
Sam Swan
3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 7,927 Kristi Childers
Sam Swan
4th Floor General Office Listing price not available 7,668 Kristi Childers
Sam Swan
5th Floor General Office Listing price not available 7,449 Kristi Childers
Sam Swan
6th Floor General Office Listing price not available 7,449 Kristi Childers
Sam Swan
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 2120 Berkeley Way
2120 Berkeley Way
2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley
Property General Office
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 46334 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2022 $30,125,000
02/17/2015 $4,810,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/26/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
02/28/2022 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
02/28/2022 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
02/28/2022 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
02/28/2022 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
02/14/2022 Grant Deed
09/11/2020 Notice completion
09/04/2020 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
09/04/2020 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
04/10/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $393,950
Market value $31,968,650

Assessment History for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $31,968,650 1.2323 $393,950 +4.46%
2024-2025 $31,342,050 1.2033 $377,139 +1.77%
2023-2024 $30,727,500 1.206 $370,574 +153.61%
2022-2023 $12,004,697 1.2172 $146,121 -13.05%
2021-2022 $13,436,000 1.2508 $168,057 +39.36%

Permits for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/27/2025
05/22/2019
02/26/2019
07/25/2018
01/04/2017
Unlock the permit history for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2120 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).