Alameda County  »  94704  »  Oxford St  »  1910 Oxford St

The Berkeleyan - 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

The Berkeleyan - 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1916 Oxford St
1918 Oxford St
1920 Oxford St
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2047-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley

Sale date 09/23/2019
Sale price $31,395,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $358,864

Lot & Building Information for 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 40,192
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.25
Rooms 171
Units 56
Year built 1998
Stories 5
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for The Berkeleyan - 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

The Berkeleyan - 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1998 and has a total of 40,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of The Berkeleyan - 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,663,063, the tax amount paid for The Berkeleyan - 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 is $451,798.

When was The Berkeleyan - 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

The Berkeleyan - 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was last sold in 09/23/2019 for $31,395,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 56 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2019 $31,395,500
08/08/1997 $388,000
05/10/1995 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2019 Assignment of Leases
10/16/2019 Deed of Trust
09/23/2019 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
09/23/2019 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
09/23/2019 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
09/23/2019 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
09/23/2019 Agreement
Assignment (General)
Assumption (DT / Lease)
Consent
09/23/2019 Grant Deed
12/27/2017 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
12/27/2017 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for The Berkeleyan - The Berkeleyan - 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $451,799
Current property tax $358,864
Market value $36,663,063

Assessment History for 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $36,663,063 1.2323 $451,799 +4.43%
2024-2025 $35,955,335 1.2033 $432,651 +1.72%
2023-2024 $35,267,522 1.206 $425,326 +1.06%
2022-2023 $34,577,664 1.2172 $420,879 -0.78%
2021-2022 $33,912,523 1.2508 $424,178 +3.83%

Permits for 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/08/2023
01/22/2021
01/11/2018
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1910 Oxford Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).