Alameda County  »  94709  »  Shattuck Ave  »  1475 Shattuck Ave

1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2261-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 11/05/2009
Sale price $1,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,051

Lot & Building Information for 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Restaurant (3600)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant (3600) located at 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 has a total of 3,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $525.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709?

1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,032,899.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2009 $1,575,000

Title Documents for 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2025 Permit
01/28/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/03/2014 Subordination (Lease)
12/03/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
11/05/2009 Deed
12/29/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,051
Market value $2,032,899

Assessment History for 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,032,899 1.2323 $25,051 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,993,052 1.2033 $23,982 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,953,976 1.206 $23,565 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,915,672 1.2172 $23,318 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,878,124 1.2508 $23,492 +3.76%

Permits for 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/22/2018
02/27/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,179
Median age 30
Average household income $136,474
Family households 32.5%
Occupied housing units 5,310
Owner occupied units 25.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,569,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1475 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).