1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley |
| Zip code | 94709 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | North Berkeley |
| Parcel ID | 59-2263-6-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
| Sale date | 02/11/2025 |
| Sale price | $2,800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $43,465 |
Lot & Building Information for 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
| Building sqft | 11,340 |
| Building class | Bank (9200) |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1980 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Construction type | Wood/wood and steel frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Berkeley Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
- • Improvements for 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
This Bank (9200) located at 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 has a total of 11,340 square feet and a current price per square foot of $246.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709?1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,527,145.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 09/04/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/02/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.7 Acre |
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Building | Retail | Listing price not available | 11,340 | Jon Woodcox Grey Bradshaw |
Spaces for Sale in 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 09/04/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/02/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.7 Acre |
AA
1516-1536 Shattuck Avenue is a prime ±11,340 SF standalone property in the heart of North Berkeley. The Gourmet Ghetto is one of the Bay Areaâs most beloved neighborhoods, celebrated for its vibrant food scene, walkable charm, and artistic flair. Home to iconic establishments like Chez Panisse, The Cheeseboard Collective, and a host of boutique cafes, bakeries, and gourmet shops, this neighborhood blends world-class cuisine with a community-focused atmosphere. With top-rated schools, nearby parks, and easy access to public transit and downtown Berkeley, the Gourmet Ghetto offers the perfect balance of convenience, culture, and character.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/11/2025 | $2,800,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Access detailed property tax data for 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $43,465 |
| Market value | $3,527,145 |
Assessment History for 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $3,527,145 | 1.2323 | $43,465 | +4.46% |
| 2024-2025 | $3,458,002 | 1.2033 | $41,610 | +1.77% |
| 2023-2024 | $3,390,210 | 1.206 | $40,886 | +1.06% |
| 2022-2023 | $3,323,745 | 1.2172 | $40,457 | -0.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $3,258,585 | 1.2508 | $40,758 | +3.76% |
Permits for 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
The complete history of permits filed for 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Berkeley residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 12,179 |
| Median age | 30 |
| Average household income | $136,474 |
| Family households | 32.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,310 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,569,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,044,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1516 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |