Alameda County  »  31300 Medallion Dr

31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 1663 Whipple Rd
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fairway Park
Parcel ID 475-31-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward

Sale date 09/28/2016
Sale price $9,431,000
Arm's length
Property tax $228,142

Lot & Building Information for 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward

Building sqft 130,122
Total sqft 130,122
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 7.31
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward

• • Improvements for 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 130,122 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward, CA 94544?

31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,162,764.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2016 $9,431,000

Title Documents for 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/28/2016 Assumption (DT / Lease)
09/28/2016 Grant Deed
10/25/2012 Reconveyance
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $228,142
Market value $18,162,764

Assessment History for 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,162,764 1.2561 $228,142 +4.25%
2024-2025 $17,806,726 1.229 $218,845 -21.41%
2023-2024 $17,457,575 1.5951 $278,466 +32.29%
2022-2023 $17,115,309 1.2299 $210,501 +1.99%
2021-2022 $16,779,773 1.23 $206,391 +2.66%

Permits for 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/20/2025
09/14/2021
04/21/2021
01/07/2020
01/23/2017
03/30/2016
Unlock the permit history for 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31300 Medallion Drive, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).