Alameda County  »  48760 Kato Rd

48760 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

48760 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

48760 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48760 Kato Road, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 48710 Kato Rd
48720 Kato Rd
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood East Industrial
Parcel ID 519-1010-91-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 48760 Kato Road, Fremont

Sale date 05/17/2016
Sale price $26,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $389,417

Lot & Building Information for 48760 Kato Road, Fremont

Building sqft 151,046
Total sqft 151,046
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 13.1
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 48760 Kato Road, Fremont

• • Improvements for 48760 Kato Road, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48760 Kato Road, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 48760 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 48760 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 151,046 square feet and a current price per square foot of $172.

What is the year built & the current market value of 48760 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538?

48760 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $33,167,275.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48760 Kato Road, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48760 Kato Road, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2016 $26,000,000

Title Documents for 48760 Kato Road, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2016 Grant Deed
10/26/1988 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48760 Kato Road, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 48760 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $389,417
Market value $33,167,275

Assessment History for 48760 Kato Road, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48760 Kato Road, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $33,167,275 1.1741 $389,417 +4.97%
2024-2025 $32,750,775 1.1327 $370,968 -0.12%
2023-2024 $32,951,122 1.1272 $371,425 +9.05%
2022-2023 $29,902,467 1.139 $340,589 +1.60%
2021-2022 $29,609,410 1.1322 $335,238 -0.79%

Permits for 48760 Kato Road, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 48760 Kato Road, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2024
08/23/2023
08/21/2023
08/21/2023
06/02/2022
11/08/2021
11/08/2021
01/22/2021
01/18/2021
11/04/2020
Unlock the permit history for 48760 Kato Road, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,781
Median age 36.7
Average household income $176,321
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 23,628
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,059,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48760 Kato Road, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).