400 Kato Terrace, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information
400 Kato Terrace, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont |
| Alternate address(es) | 412 Kato Ter |
| Zip code | 94539 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | East Industrial |
| Parcel ID | 519-1010-138 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont
| Sale date | 03/17/2015 |
| Sale price | $40,943,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $141,105 |
Lot & Building Information for 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont
| Building sqft | 80,004 |
| Building class | Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) |
| Acreage | 5.631
|
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1998 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Construction type | Exterior walls - noncombustible material Interior/roof - combustible materials Floor - concrete/wood frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Fremont Unif SCH |
Other Property Data for 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont
- • Improvements for 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont
This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont, CA 94539 has a total of 80,004 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont, CA 94539?400 Kato Terrace, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,018,100.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/17/2015 | $40,943,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont
Access detailed property tax data for 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $141,105 |
| Market value | $12,018,100 |
Assessment History for 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $12,018,100 | 1.1741 | $141,105 | +5.73% |
| 2024-2025 | $11,782,500 | 1.1327 | $133,460 | +2.50% |
| 2023-2024 | $11,551,500 | 1.1272 | $130,209 | +0.94% |
| 2022-2023 | $11,325,000 | 1.139 | $128,992 | +2.61% |
| 2021-2022 | $11,103,000 | 1.1322 | $125,708 | -1.46% |
Permits for 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont
The complete history of permits filed for 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Fremont residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 52,396 |
| Median age | 43.7 |
| Average household income | $288,277 |
| Family households | 85.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,375 |
| Owner occupied units | 79.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1980 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,948,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,958,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Kato Terrace, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |