Alameda County  »  46030 Hotchkiss St

46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont, CA 94539
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 707 Brown Rd
Zip code 94539
County Alameda
Neighborhood East Industrial
Parcel ID 519-1687-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont

Sale date 04/14/2006
Sale price $1,971,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,617

Lot & Building Information for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont

Building sqft 17,980
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 1.01
Units 1
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont

• • Improvements for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont, CA 94539 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont, CA 94539 has a total of 17,980 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the year built & the current market value of 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont, CA 94539?

46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,692,882.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2006 $1,971,000
05/03/1999 $884,000
08/09/1990 $97,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/07/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
04/14/2006 Deed
01/15/2003 Deed
08/05/1999 Deed
05/03/1999 Deed
08/09/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $31,617
Market value $2,692,882

Assessment History for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,692,882 1.1741 $31,617 +5.73%
2024-2025 $2,640,087 1.1327 $29,904 +2.50%
2023-2024 $2,588,336 1.1272 $29,176 +0.94%
2022-2023 $2,537,590 1.139 $28,903 +2.61%
2021-2022 $2,487,850 1.1322 $28,167 -1.46%

Permits for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/05/2024
04/25/2012
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,396
Median age 43.7
Average household income $288,277
Family households 85.5%
Occupied housing units 17,375
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,948,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,958,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46030 Hotchkiss Street, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).