Alameda County  »  551 Brown Rd

551 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

551 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

551 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 551 Brown Road, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 561 Brown Rd
571 Brown Rd
581 Brown Rd
Zip code 94539
County Alameda
Neighborhood East Industrial
Parcel ID 519-1687-51-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 551 Brown Road, Fremont

Property tax $193,831

Lot & Building Information for 551 Brown Road, Fremont

Building sqft 88,452
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 4.5
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 551 Brown Road, Fremont

• • Improvements for 551 Brown Road, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 551 Brown Road, Fremont

How many square feet does 551 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539 have?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 551 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539 has a total of 88,452 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 551 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539?

551 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,508,883.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 551 Brown Road, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 551 Brown Road, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 551 Brown Road, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/13/2026 Reconveyance
07/26/2023 Reconveyance
07/26/2023 Substitution of trustee
06/22/2022 Reconveyance
06/22/2022 Substitution of trustee
05/27/2022 Deed of trust
05/27/2022 Deed of trust
03/19/2020 Modification (deed of trust)
12/05/2017 Assignment of Rents
12/05/2017 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 551 Brown Road, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 551 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $193,831
Market value $16,508,883

Assessment History for 551 Brown Road, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 551 Brown Road, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,508,883 1.1741 $193,831 +5.73%
2024-2025 $16,185,222 1.1327 $183,330 +2.50%
2023-2024 $15,867,914 1.1272 $178,863 +0.94%
2022-2023 $15,556,852 1.139 $177,193 +2.61%
2021-2022 $15,251,817 1.1322 $172,681 -1.46%

Permits for 551 Brown Road, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 551 Brown Road, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/27/2026
04/27/2022
12/13/2019
10/04/2013
09/27/2013
Unlock the permit history for 551 Brown Road, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,396
Median age 43.7
Average household income $288,277
Family households 85.5%
Occupied housing units 17,375
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,948,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,958,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 551 Brown Road, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).