Alameda County  »  853 Brown Rd

853 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

853 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

853 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 853 Brown Road, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 46001 Hotchkiss St
46003 Hotchkiss St
46005 Hotchkiss St
Zip code 94539
County Alameda
Neighborhood East Industrial
Parcel ID 519-1687-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 853 Brown Road, Fremont

Sale date 11/28/2022
Sale price $4,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,472

Lot & Building Information for 853 Brown Road, Fremont

Building sqft 20,000
Building class Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201)
Acreage 0.68
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 853 Brown Road, Fremont

• • Improvements for 853 Brown Road, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 853 Brown Road, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 853 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at 853 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539 has a total of 20,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $202.

What is the year built & the current market value of 853 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539?

853 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,213,620.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 853 Brown Road, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 853 Brown Road, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2022 $4,050,000
10/31/2019 $4,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 853 Brown Road, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 853 Brown Road, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2023 Reconveyance
12/23/2022 Release execution
12/20/2022 Release judgment
11/30/2022 Agreement
11/30/2022 Reconveyance
11/29/2022 Reconveyance
11/29/2022 Assignment (deed of trust)
11/29/2022 Request notice default/delinq
11/29/2022 Subordination (lease)
11/28/2022 Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 853 Brown Road, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 853 Brown Road, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $49,472
Market value $4,213,620

Assessment History for 853 Brown Road, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 853 Brown Road, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,213,620 1.1741 $49,472 +5.73%
2024-2025 $4,131,000 1.1327 $46,792 +2.50%
2023-2024 $4,050,000 1.1272 $45,652 -5.14%
2022-2023 $4,225,296 1.139 $48,126 +2.61%
2021-2022 $4,142,476 1.1322 $46,901 -1.46%

Permits for 853 Brown Road, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 853 Brown Road, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/16/2025
09/17/2025
06/05/2025
02/27/2025
02/25/2025
02/26/2024
02/22/2024
01/30/2023
Unlock the permit history for 853 Brown Road, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,396
Median age 43.7
Average household income $288,277
Family households 85.5%
Occupied housing units 17,375
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,948,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,958,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 853 Brown Road, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).