Alameda County  »  40935 Grimmer Blvd

40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 40937 Grimmer Blvd
40939 Grimmer Blvd
40941 Grimmer Blvd
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Sundale
Parcel ID 525-1120-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

Sale date 06/21/2017
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,132

Lot & Building Information for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

Building class Vacant Commercial Land (May Include Miscellaneous Improvements) (3000)
Acreage 0.39

Other Property Data for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

• • Improvements for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

What is the market value of 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538?

The current market value is $522,252.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2017 $450,000
06/30/2005 $520,000
11/02/2000 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/11/2025 Agreement
08/22/2023 Agreement
06/21/2017 Grant Deed
06/16/2016 Reconveyance
06/30/2005 Deed
11/02/2000 Deed
11/02/2000 Deed
08/10/2000 Deed
05/04/2000 Deed
12/20/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,132
Market value $522,252

Assessment History for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $522,252 1.1741 $6,132 +5.73%
2024-2025 $512,014 1.1327 $5,800 +2.50%
2023-2024 $501,975 1.1272 $5,658 +0.94%
2022-2023 $492,133 1.139 $5,605 +2.61%
2021-2022 $482,485 1.1322 $5,463 -1.46%

Permits for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/17/2025
07/17/2025
07/17/2025
07/17/2025
01/27/2025
08/26/2021
Unlock the permit history for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,781
Median age 36.7
Average household income $176,321
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 23,628
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,059,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40935 Grimmer Boulevard, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).