Alameda County  »  37638 Fremont Blvd

37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Centerville Fremont
Parcel ID 501-1470-23-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Sale date 11/14/2008
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,437

Lot & Building Information for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Building sqft 987
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1906
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Multi Family (R-3-23)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

• • Improvements for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536?

37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 1906 and has a total of 987 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $377,923, the tax amount paid for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536 is $4,437.

When was 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536 last sold?

37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536 was last sold in 05/25/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2008 $400,000
08/06/2004 $475,000
02/13/2002 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2021 Reconveyance
05/25/2021 Deed of trust 06/01/2041
05/25/2021 Grant Deed
11/21/2019 Deed of Trust 12/01/2049
06/29/2018 Deed of Trust 07/01/2048
06/29/2018 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/17/2015 Interspousal Transfer Deed
11/14/2008 Deed
06/25/2008 Deed
08/16/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,437
Market value $377,923

Assessment History for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $377,923 1.1741 $4,437 +5.73%
2024-2025 $370,516 1.1327 $4,197 +2.50%
2023-2024 $363,253 1.1272 $4,095 +0.94%
2022-2023 $356,132 1.139 $4,056 +2.61%
2021-2022 $349,150 1.1322 $3,953 -1.46%

Permits for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/20/2025
05/23/2025
05/08/2025
01/08/2025
04/24/2024
08/15/2023
03/14/2023
04/06/2022
02/19/2020
05/06/2019
Unlock the permit history for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$925
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37638 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.