Alameda County  »  4177 Bay St

4177 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

4177 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4177 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4177 Bay Street, Fremont
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Irvington
Parcel ID 525-670-12-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 4177 Bay Street, Fremont

Sale date 02/23/2005
Sale price $667,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,024

Lot & Building Information for 4177 Bay Street, Fremont

Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703)
Acreage 0.14
Elevator

Other Property Data for 4177 Bay Street, Fremont

• • Improvements for 4177 Bay Street, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4177 Bay Street, Fremont

What is the market value of 4177 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538?

The current market value is $257,534.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4177 Bay Street, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4177 Bay Street, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2005 $667,500
07/13/1998 $70,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4177 Bay Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4177 Bay Street, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/26/2008 Deed
08/21/2007 Deed
02/23/2005 Deed
12/28/2004 Deed
07/13/1998 Deed
12/09/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4177 Bay Street, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 4177 Bay Street, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,024
Market value $257,534

Assessment History for 4177 Bay Street, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4177 Bay Street, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $257,534 1.1741 $3,024 +5.73%
2024-2025 $252,486 1.1327 $2,860 +2.50%
2023-2024 $247,536 1.1272 $2,790 +0.94%
2022-2023 $242,684 1.139 $2,764 +2.60%
2021-2022 $237,926 1.1322 $2,694 -1.46%

Permits for 4177 Bay Street, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 4177 Bay Street, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,781
Median age 36.7
Average household income $176,321
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 23,628
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,059,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4177 Bay Street, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map