Alameda County  »  94551  »  Preston Ave  »  5162 Preston Ave

5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore
Zip code 94551
County Alameda
Neighborhood Las Positas
Parcel ID 99-40-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore

Sale date 08/15/2023
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,982

Lot & Building Information for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore

Building sqft 10,000
Building class Store
Acreage 1.45
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore

• • Improvements for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore

How many sq. ft. does 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 has a total of 10,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $450.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551?

5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,590,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2023 $4,500,000
12/20/2007 $2,750,000
05/19/2006 $231,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/06/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/06/2023 Release
08/15/2023 Grant Deed
07/02/2014 Request Notice Default/Delinq
07/01/2014 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
07/01/2014 Deed of Trust
12/20/2007 Deed
05/19/2006 Deed
04/03/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $51,982
Market value $4,590,000

Assessment History for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,590,000 1.1325 $51,982 +1.79%
2024-2025 $4,500,000 1.1348 $51,066 -3.16%
2023-2024 $3,471,709 1.5189 $52,732 +34.16%
2022-2023 $3,403,646 1.1548 $39,305 +17.12%
2021-2022 $2,900,000 1.1572 $33,559 +1.61%

Permits for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/03/2025
05/15/2008
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$655
-3.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,885
Median age 39.7
Average household income $170,631
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,052
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $997,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $915,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5162 Preston Avenue, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).