Union County  »  155 Summit Ave

155 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

155 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 Summit Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 2608
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit

Sale date 05/07/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $20,652

Lot & Building Information for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.289
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 Summit Avenue, Summit

What is the assessed value of 155 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,900, the tax amount paid for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $20,651.

When was 155 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

155 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 05/07/2004 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2004 $1
01/30/2001 $675,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/07/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,652
Market value $461,900

Assessment History for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,900 $461,900 4.471 $20,652 +2.64%
2024 $461,900 $461,900 4.356 $20,120 +0.67%
2023 $461,900 $461,900 4.327 $19,986 +1.03%
2022 $461,900 $461,900 4.283 $19,783 -0.79%
2021 $461,900 $461,900 4.317 $19,940 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,314
Median age 41.5
Average household income $297,789
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 9,014
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $985,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 155 Summit Avenue, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
151 Summit Ave, Summit 05/30/2008 $1,200,000
137 Summit Ave, Summit 6,600 07/19/2002 $1
133 Summit Ave, Summit 01/11/2022 $1
117-121 Summit Ave, Summit 9,400 04/05/2006 $1
107-113 Summit Ave, Summit 12,984 02/23/2011 $1
16 Waldron Ave, Summit 3,840 07/11/2002 $1
38 Waldron Ave, Summit 4,002 06/15/2001 $895,000
28 Waldron Ave, Summit 3,029 11/23/2015 $1,240,000
14 Waldron Ave, Summit 3,042 07/22/2011 $1,120,000
123-127 Summit Ave, Summit 03/04/2022 $1
44 Waldron Ave, Summit 3,700 03/17/2025 $1
24 Waldron Ave, Summit 2,428 10/16/2019 $1,244,000
20 Waldron Ave, Summit 2,500 10/19/1990
115 Summit Ave, Summit 3,264
159 Summit Ave, Summit 3,820 03/18/2019 $995,000
36 Waldron Ave, Summit 4,016 04/04/1997 $587,500
32 Waldron Ave, Summit 3,992 01/30/2026 $1
333 Springfield Ave, Summit 11,295 02/23/2011 $1