Union County  »  07083  »  Morris Ave  »  1150 Morris Ave

1150 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

1150 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1150 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1150 Morris Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 504
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union

Sale date 11/20/1991
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.143

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1150 Morris Avenue, Union

What is the assessed value of 1150 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $187,200, the tax amount paid for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 is $43,660.

When was 1150 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1150 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 11/20/1991 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/1991 $620,000

Title Documents for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/20/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $43,661
Current property tax $0
Market value $187,200

Assessment History for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $187,200 $187,200 23.323 $43,661 +4.35%
2024 $187,200 $187,200 22.351 $41,841 +3.15%
2023 $187,200 $187,200 21.669 $40,564 +3.60%
2022 $187,200 $187,200 20.916 $39,155 +2.48%
2021 $187,200 $187,200 20.409 $38,206 +2.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,170
Median age 41.4
Average household income $140,179
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 20,278
Owner occupied units 72.7%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $466,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 1150 Morris Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
931 Lehigh Ave, Union 11,145 08/17/2011 $840,000
1174 Morris Ave, Union 1 05/02/2012 $1
971 Lehigh Ave, Union 10,530 07/22/2021 $870,000
805 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 08/30/1985 $120,500
825-829 Lehigh Ave, Union 24,878 01/15/2020 $4,900,000
791 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 02/21/2008 $400,000
795 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 1,350 04/17/2026 $1
813 Colonial Arms Rd, Union 07/26/1996 $170,000
939 Lehigh Ave, Union 20,571 08/01/2013 $500,000
1130 Morris Ave, Union 1 07/31/2025 $10
973 Lehigh Ave, Union 11/20/1991 $620,000
912 Lehigh Ave, Union 04/14/2025 $320,000
920 Lehigh Ave, Union 03/08/2001 $169,900